Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/701
[…] Nothing in this title, or an amendment made by this title, shall be construed to alter the jurisdiction between the Secretaries of Agriculture and of Health and Human Services, under applicable statutes and regulations. Subtitle B—Protection of Drug Supply SEC. 321. ANNUAL REGISTRATION OF FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS; SHIPPING INFORMATION; DRUG AND DEVICE LISTING. (a) ANNUAL REGISTRATION; LISTING. —Section 510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360) is amended— (1) in subsection (i)(l)— (A) by striking "Any establishment" and inserting "On or before December 31 of each year, any establishment"; and (B) by striking "shall register" and all that follows and inserting the following: "shall, through electronic means in accordance with the criteria of the Secretary, register with the Secretary the name and place of business of the establishment, the name of the United States agent for the establishment, the name of each importer of such drug or device in the United States that is known to the establishment, and the name of each person who imports or offers for import such drug or device to the United States for purposes of importation."; and (2) in subsection (j)(l), in the first sentence, by striking "or (d)" and inserting "(d), or (i)".