Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/145
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. Child Status Protection Act. SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. 8 USC 1101 note. This Act may be cited as the "Child Status Protection Act". SEC. 2. USE OF AGE ON PETITION FILING DATE, PARENT'S NATU- RALIZATION DATE, OR MARRIAGE TERMINATION DATE, IN DETERMINING STATUS AS IMMEDIATE RELATIVE. Section 201 of the Immigration and NationaUty Act (8 U.S.C. 1151) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (f) RULES FOR DETERMINING WHETHER CERTAIN ALIENS ARE IMMEDIATE RELATIVES.— "(1) AGE ON PETITION FILING DATE.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(i), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using the age of the alien on the date on which the petition is filed with the Attorney General under section 204 to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i).