Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/327
[…] Such an application shall be Deadline, entitled to the benefits conferred by this subsection only if the application is filed not later than 3 months after the date on which the international registration was canceled, in whole or in part, and only if the application complies with all the requirements of this Act which apply to any application filed pursuant to section 1or44. "SEC. 71. AFFIDAVITS AND FEES. 15 USC 1141k. "(a) REQUIRED AFFIDAVITS AND FEES. —An extension of protection for which a certificate of extension of protection has been issued under section 69 shall remain in force for the term of the international registration upon which it is based, except that the extension of protection of any mark shall be canceled by the Director— "(1) at the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date on which the certificate of extension of protection was issued by the Director, unless within the 1-year period preceding the expiration of that 6-year period the holder of the international registration files in the Patent and Trademark