Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 4.djvu/131
[…] Subtitle I—Reports SEC. 581. QUADRENNIAL QUALITY OF LIFE REVIEW. (a) REQUIREMENT FOR REVIEW. —(1) Chapter 2 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 118 the following new section: "§ 118a. Quadrennial quality of life review "(a) REVIEW REQUIRED.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall every four years conduct a comprehensive examination of the quality of life of the members of the armed forces (to be known as the 'quadrennial quality of life review'). The review shall include examination of the programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Defense, including the morale, welfare, and recreation activities. "(2) The quadrennial quality of life review shall be designed to result in determinations, and to foster policies and actions, that