Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/623
[…] SEC. 103. Section 8 of said Act, as amended, is hereby amended by striking the period at the end of subsection (a) and inserting a colon and the following: '•And provided further, That no mortgage shall be insured under this section after the effective date of the Housing Act of 1954, except pursuant to a commitment to insure issued on or before such date."

64 Stat. 48. 12 USC 1706c. Mortgage insurance. Termination.

AMENDMENTS OF TITLE II OF NATIONAL HOUSING ACT

SEC. 104. Section 203(b)(2) of said Act, as amended, is hereby amended to read as follows: "(2) Involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Commissioner shall approve) in an amount not to exceed $20,000 in the case of property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally (whether or not it may be intended to be rented temporarily for school purposes) for a one- or two-family residence; or $27,500 in the case of a three-family residence; or $35,000 in the case of a four-family residence; and not to exceed an amount equal to the sum of (i) 95 per centum (but, in any case where the dwelling is not approved for mortgage insurance prior to the beginning of construction, 90 per centum) of $9,000 of the appraised value (as of the date the mortgage is accepted for insurance), and (ii) 75 per centum of such value in excess of $9,000, except that the President may increase such dollar amounts up to not to exceed $10,000 if, after taking into consideration the general effect of such higher dollar amounts upon conditions in the building industry and upon the national economy, he determines such action to be in the public interest: Provided, That if the mortgagor is notthe occupant of the property the principal obligation of the mortgage shall not exceed an amount equal to 85 per centum of the amount computed under the foregoing provisions of this paragraph (2): Provided further, That the mortgagor shall have paid on account of the property at least 5 per centum (or such larger amount as the Commissioner may determine) of the Commissioner's estimate of the cost of acquisition in cash or its equivalent." SEC. 105. Section 203(b)(3) of said Act, as amended, is hereby amended to read as follows: "(3) Have a maturity satisfactory to the Commissioner, but not to exceed, in any event, thirty years from the date of the insurance of the mortgage or three-quarters of the Commissioner's estimate of the