Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1449
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1449

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 1407]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 1407]

72

PUBLIC LAW 85-859-SEPT. 2, 1958

STAT.]

1407

"PART II—PENALTY AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO WINE AND WINE PRODUCTION "Sec. 5661. Penalty and forfeiture for violation of laws and regulations relating to wine. "Sec. 5662. Penalty for alteration of wine labels. "Sec. 5663. Cross reference. "SEC. 5661. PENALTY AND FORFEITURE FOR VIOLATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS RELATING TO WINE. "(a) FRAUDULENT OFFENSES.—Whoever, with intent to defraud

the United States, fails to pay any tax imposed upon wine or violates, or fails to comply with, any provision of subchapter For subpart C of part I of subchapter A, or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or ^26 USC sasi^

,,

,^,

'

»