Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/694
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/694

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[75 Stat. 654]
PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1961
[75 Stat. 654]

654

PUBLIC LAW 87-301-SEPT. 26, 1961

[75 S T A T,

thllough^mmtS SEC. 8. (a) Section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act service. (8 U.S.C. 1440) is amended by inserting after "December 31, 1946," 66 Stat. 250. ^j^g following: "or during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955,". (b) Section 329(b)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1440) is hereby amended by inserting after "December 31, 1946," the following: "or during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955,". quot\I'^ * ° " °^ SEC. 9. Section 202(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act 66 Stat. 176. (8 U.S.C. 1152) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(e) After the determination of quotas has been made as provided in section 201, revision of the quotas shall be made by the Secretary of State,