Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/427
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/427

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[78 STAT. 385]
PUBLIC LAW 88-000—MMMM. DD, 1964
[78 STAT. 385]

78 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-410~AUG. 10, 1964

385

Public Law 88-410 AN ACT To amend the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, in order to provide for the reimbursement of certain vessel construction expenses.

Be it eruwted by the Semite and House of Representatives of the Ignited States of America in Co-ngress aJisembled, That section 502(f) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1986, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1152(f)), is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "If, as a result of allocation under this subsection, the applicant incurs expenses for inspection and supervision of the vessel during construction and for the delivery voyage of the vessel in excess of the estimated expenses for the same services that he would have incurred if the vessel had been constructed by the lowest responsible bidder the Secretary of (Commerce (with respect to construction under title V, except section 509) shall reimburse the applicant for such excess, less one-half of any gross income the applicant receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income, and such reimbursement shall not be considered part of the construction-differential subsidy: Provided, That no interest shall be paid on any refund authorized under this Act. If the vessel is constructed under section 509 the Secretary of Commerce shall reduce the price of the vessel by such excess, less one-half of any gross income (minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income) the applicant receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage. In the case of a vessel that is not to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated at the port where the vessel begins loading. In the case of a vessel that is to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated when the vessel begins loading at a United States port on any essential service of the operator. In either case, however, the vessel owner shall not be compensated for excess vessel delivery costs in an amount greater than the expenses that would have been incurred in delivering the vessel from the shipyard at which it was built to the shipyard of the lowest responsible bidder.