Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/516
[…] Approved July 31, 1968.

Public Law 90-446 July 31, 1968 [ H. R. 10673]

P a c k e r s and Stockyards Act, amendment. 42 Stat. 163; 72 Stat. 1750. "Stockyard."

Market a g e n c i e s and d e a l e r s, approval by stockyard owners.

7 USC 201. Penalty.

Services without discrimination. 44 Stat. 397.

AN ACT To amend title III of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended.

Be It enacted by the Seriate and House of Representative.^ of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That title III of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended (7 U.S.C. 201 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 302(a) (7 U.S.C. 202(a)) is amended to read: "'(a) When used in this title the term 'stockyard' means any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other inclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce."' (b) Section 303 (7 U.S.C. 203) is amended to read: "SEC. 303. After the expiration of thirty da;^s after the Secretary has given public notice that any stockyard is within the definition of section 302, by posting copies of such notice in the stockyard, no person shall carry on the business of