Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/138
[…] TITLE III—EFFECTIVE DATE SEC. 301. Title I of this Act takes effect February 1, 1970. Approved March 26, 1970.

P u b l i c Law 91-220 March 31, 1970 [S. 858]

wheat a c r e a g e allotments. Tulelake area, ealif. 72 Stat. 101; 77 Stat. 79.

79 Stat. 1202; i2 Stat. 996. 7 USC 1379b.

76 Stat. 622. 7 USC 1339.

..<|.,.„,>.,. ^. i.,; ^ ^

=-

AN ACT To amend the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 with respect to wheat.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (j) of section 334 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1334), is amended to read as follows: "(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary shall increase the acreage allotments for the 1970 and subsequent crops of wheat for privately owned farms in the irrigable portion of the area known as the Tulelake division of the Klamath project of California located in Modoc and Siskiyou Counties, California, as defined by the United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, and hereinafter referred to as the area. The increase for the area for each such crop shall be determined by adding, to the extent applications are made therefor, to the total allotments established for privately owned farms in the area for the particular crop without regard to this subsection (hereinafter referred to as the original allotments) an acreage sufficient to make available for each such crop a total allotment of twelve thousand acres for the area. The additional allotments made available by this subsection shall be in addition to the National, State, and county allotments otherwise established under this section, and the acreage planted to wheat pursuant to such increases in allotments shall not be taken into account in establishing future State, county, and farm acreage allotments except as may be desirable in providing increases in allotments for subsequent years under this subsection for the production of Durum wheat. The Secretary shall apportion the additional allotment acreage made available under this subsection between Modoc and Siskiyou Counties on the basis of the relative needs for additional allotments for the portion of the area in each county. The Secretary shall allot such additional acreage to individual farms in the area for which applications for increased acreages are made on the basis of tillable acres, crop rotation practices, type of soil and topography, and the original allotment for the farm, if any.