Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/674
[…] "§23-525. Disposition of property "An officer or agent who seizes property in the execution of a search warrant shall cause it to be safely kept for use as evidence. No property seized shall be released or destroyed except in accordance with law and upon order of a court or of the United States attorney or Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or one of their assistants. " SUBCHAPTER III — W I R E I N T E R C E P T I O N AND I N T E R C E P T I O N O FOR A L COMMUNICATIONS "§23-541. Definitions "As used in this subchapter— "(1) the term 'wire communication' means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the trans»^iission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities; "(2) the term 'oral communication' means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation; " (3) the term 'intercept' means the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or