Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/694
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/694

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 636]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 636]

636

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

[84 STAT.

ing a person to employ the attorney to represent him in a criminal case in the District of Columbia. "§23-1105. Receiving other than regular fee for bonding prohibited; bondsmen prohibited from endeavoring to secure dismissal or settlement "It shall be lawful to charge for executing a bond in a criminal case in the District of Columbia, but it shall be unlawful for a bondsman, either directly or indirectly, to charge, accept, or receive a sum of money, or other thing of value, other than the regular fee for bonding, from a person for whom he has executed bond, for any other service whatever performed in connection with any indictment, information, or charge upon which the person is bailed or held in the District of Columbia. It also shall be unlawful for any bondsman to settle, or attempt to settle, or to procure or attempt to procure the dismissal of any indictment, information, or charge against any person in custody or held upon bond in the District of Columbia, with a court, or with the prosecuting attorney in a court in the District of Columbia. "§23-1106. Posting names of authorized bondsmen; list to be furnished prisoners; prisoners may communicate with bondsmen; record to be kept by police "A typewritten or printed list alphabetically arranged of all persons engaged under the authority of any of the courts of criminal jurisdiction in