Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/694
[…] It also shall be unlawful for any bondsman to settle, or attempt to settle, or to procure or attempt to procure the dismissal of any indictment, information, or charge against any person in custody or held upon bond in the District of Columbia, with a court, or with the prosecuting attorney in a court in the District of Columbia. "§23-1106. Posting names of authorized bondsmen; list to be furnished prisoners; prisoners may communicate with bondsmen; record to be kept by police "A typewritten or printed list alphabetically arranged of all persons engaged under the authority of any of the courts of criminal jurisdiction in the District of Columbia in the business of becoming surety upon bonds for compensation in criminal cases shall be posted in a conspicuous place in each police precinct, jail, prisoner's dock, house of detention, and every other place in the I)istrict of Columbia in which persons in custody of the law are detained, and one or more copies thereof kept on hand; and when a person who is detained in custody in a place of detention shall request a person in charge thereof to furnish him the name of a bondsman, or to put him in communication with a bondsman, the list shall be furnished to the person in charge of the place of detention within a reasonable time to put the person detained in communication with the bondsman selected, and the person in charge of the place of detention shall contemporaneously with that transaction make in the blotter or book of record kept in the place of detention, a record showing the name of the person requesting the bondsman, the offense with which the person is charged, the time at which the request was made, the bondsman requested, and the person by whom the bondsman Avas called, and preserve that as a permanent record in the book or blotter in which entered. "§ 23-1107. Bondsmen prohibited from entering place of detention unless requested by prisoner; record of visit to be kept " I t shall be unlawful for a bondsman to enter a police precinct, jail, prisoner's dock, house of detention, or other place where persons in the custody of the law are