Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 85.djvu/558
[…] "(4)

68A Stat. 276.

CERTAIN TR.VNSFER8 INVOLVING CARRYOVER BASIS.—If

the

taxpayer transfers or distributes an aircraft or vessel which is subject to an election under paragraph (1) and the basis of such, aircraft, or vessel in the hands of the transferee or distributee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor or distributor, the transferee or distributee shall, for purposes of paragraph (1), be treated as having made an election with respect to such aircraft or vessel." ^j^^ CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 862 (relating to income from sources without the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c)

CROSS REFERENCE—

"For source of amounts attributable to certain aircraft and vessels, see section 861(e)." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE,—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971, but only with respect to leases entered into after such date.