Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/206
[…] (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the expenditure of amounts for personnel and related costs pursuant to section 1(c) to exceed amounts authorized for such costs. SEC. 5. I t is the sense of the Congress that it is in the national interest that consideration be given to geographical distribution of Federal research funds whenever feasible, and that the National Aeronautics and Space Administration should explore ways and means of distributing its research and development funds whenever feasible. SEC. 6. Section 203(b) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2473(b)), is amended by inserting immediately after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph: "(11) to provide by concession, without regard to section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (47 Stat. 412; 40 U.S.C. 303b), on such terms as the Administrator may deem to be appropriate and to be necessary to protect the concessioner against loss of his investment in property (but not anticipated profits) resulting from the Administration's discretionary acts and decisions, for the con-