Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/370
[…] The aggregate limitation. amount of indebtedness guaranteed with respect to any system may not exceed $50,000. The aggregate amount of indebtedness guaranteed Regulations. under this subsection may not exceed $50,000,000. The Administrator shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection. a RECORDS A N D INSPECTIONS 42 USC 300J-4.

"SEC. 1445. (a) Every person who is a supplier of water, who is or may be otherwise subject to a primary drinking water regulation prescribed under section 1412 or to an applicable underground injection control program (as defined in section 1422(c)), who is or may be subject to the permit requirement of section 1424 or to an order issued under section 1441, or who is a grantee, shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, conduct such monitoring, and provide such information as the Administrator may reasonably require by regulation to assist him in establishing regulations under this title, in determining whether such person has acted or is acting in compliance with this title, or in administering any program of financial assistance under this title.