Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/796
[…] (b) REPEAL OF PRIOR TRANSITIONAL RULE. — Paragraph (1) of section 109(e) of the Revenue Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-178) is hereby repealed. (c)

CONFORMING

AMENDMENT.—Section

1250(a)(1)(C) (ii)

is

amended by striking "January 1, 1975" and in lieu thereof inserting "January 1, 1976". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to property placed in service after December 31, 1973.

SEC. 6 REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS; TREATMENT OF FORE. CLOSURE PROPERTY. 26 USC 856.

(a) FORECLOSURE PROPERTY.—Section 856 (defining real estate investment trust) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: " (e) SPECIAL RULES FOR FORECLOSURE PROPERTY.— "(1) FORECLOSURE PROPERTY DEFINED.—For purposes of this

part, the term 'foreclosure property' means any real property (including interests in real property), and any personal property incident to such real property, acquired by the real estate investment trust as the result of such trust having bid in such property at foreclosure, or having otherwise reduced such property to ownership or possession by agreement or process of law, after there was default (or default was imminent) on a lease of such property or on an indebtedness which such property secured. "(2)

GRACE PERIOD.—Except as provided in paragraph

(3),

property shall cease to be foreclosure property with respect to the real estate investment trust on the date which is 2 years after the date such trust acquired such property.