Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 89.djvu/1145
[…] SEC. 119. Section 302 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 App. XJ.S.C. 302) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking "including technical services," and inserting in lieu thereof "including the development of areawide plans or action programs and technical assistance activities,". (2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking "and" after paragraph (1), by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3), and by inserting the following new paragraph: " (2) to make grants to the Commission for assistance to States for a period not in excess of two years to strengthen the State