Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1188
[…] " (d) Except as authorized by law, any person who— "(1) obtains, in the course of exercising the functions of the Professional Audit Review Team, information which constitutes a trade secret or confidential commercial information, the disclosure of which could result in significant competitive injury to the person to which such information relates; and " (2) willfully discloses such information; shall be fined not more than $40,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. "COORDINATION OF ENERGY INFORMATION ACTIVITIES

15 USC 790e.

Report to Congress, transmittal to President.

42 USC 5818.

"SEC. 56. (a) In carrying out the purposes of this Act the Director shall, as he deems appropriate, review the energy information gathering activities of Federal agencies with a view toward avoiding duplication of effort and minimizing the compliance burden on business enterprises and other persons. "(b) In exercising his responsibilities under subsection (a) of this section, the Director shall recommend policies which, to the greatest extent practicable— (1) provide adequately for the energy information needs of the various departments and agencies of the Federal Government, the Congress,