Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1444
[…] 15 USC 18a note.

Ante, p. 1390. 15 USC 18a.

SEC. 202. (a) The amendment made by section 201 of this Act shall take effect 150 days after the date of enactment of this Act, except that subsection (d) of section 7A of the Clayton Act (as added by section 201 of this Act) shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act. TITLE III—PARENS P A T R I A E PARENS PATRIAE ACTIONS BY STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL

SEC. 301. The Clayton Act is amended by inserting immediately following section 4B the following new sections: li ACTIONS BY STATE ATTORNEYS

15 USC 15c.

15 USC 1-7.

Treble damage awards. eosts. Notice, publication.

GENERAL

"SEC. 4 C. (a)(1) Any attornev general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State, in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of the Sherman Act. The court shall exclude from the amount of monetary relief awarded in such action any amount of monetary relief (A) which duplicates amounts which have been awarded for the same injury, or (B) which is properly allocable to (i) natural persons who have excluded their claims pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section, and (ii) any business entity. "(2) The court shall award the State as monetary relief threefold the total damage sustained as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.