Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/610
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/610

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 560

PUBLIC LAW 94-295—MAY 28, 1976 BANNED DEVICES

"General Rule 21 USC 360f. Ante, p. 540.

Hearing.

"SEC. 516. (a) Whenever the Secretary finds, on the basis of all available data and information and after consultation with the appropriate panel or panels under section 513, that— "(1) a device intended for human use presents substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury; and "(2) in the case of substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury which the Secretary determined could be corrected or eliminated by labeling or change in labeling and with respect to which the Secretary provided written notice to the manufacturer specifying