Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/610
[…] If the Secretary makes a proposed regulation so effective, he shall, as expeditiously as jjossible, give interested persons prompt notice of his action under this subsection, provide reasonable opportunity for an informal hearing on the proposed regulation, and either affirm, modify, or revoke such proposed regulation. "JUDICIAL REVIEW

"Application of Section 21 USC 360g.

Ante, p. 546.

Ante, p. 552.

517. (a) Not later than thirty days after— "(1) the promulgation of a regulation under section 513 classifying a device in class I or changing the classification of a device to class I or an order under subsection (f)(2) of such section reclassifying a device or denying a petition for reclassification of a device. "(2) the promulgation of a regulation under section 514 establishing, amending, or revoking a performance standard for a device, "(3) the issuance of an order under section 514(b) (2] or 515 (b)(2)(B) denying a request for reclassification of a device, "(4) the promulgation of a regulation under