Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/698
[…] Majority Whip, or Minority Whip shall be considered to be an employee in the office of the Senator holding such Office.". (d) Section 3(c)(2) under the heading "Administrative Provisions" in the appropriation for the Senate in the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1975 (2 U.S.C. 59(c)(2)) is amended by striking out "$20,500" and inserting in lieu thereof "$22,550", and by striking out "$500" and inserting in lieu thereof "$550". (e) The seventh paragraph under the heading "Administrative Provisions" in the appropriation for the Senate in the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1957 (2 U.S.C. 68b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "This paragraph shall not apply with respect to per diem or actual travel expenses incurred by Senators and employees in the office of a Senator which are reimbursed under section 506 of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1973 (2 U.S.C. 58).".