Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/783
[…] "(b) The preparation of implementation plan provisions under this part shall be coordinated with the continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive transportation planning process required under section 134 of title 23, United States Code, and the air quality maintenance planning process required under section 110, and such planning processes shall Ante, pp. 691-696. take into account the requirements of this part. "ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY GRANTS

"SEC. 175. (a) The Administrator shall make grants to any or^a- 42 USC 7505. nization of local elected officials with transportation or air quality maintenance planning responsibilities recognized by the State under section 174(a) for payment of the reasonable costs of developing a plan ^ revision under this part. "(b) The amount granted to any organization under subsection (a) shall be 100 percent of any additional costs of developing a plan revision under this part for the first two fiscal years following receipt of the grant under this paragraph, and shall supplement any funds available under Federal law to such organization for transportation or air quality maintenance planning. Grants under this section shall not be used for construction. LIMITATIONS ON CERTAIN FEDERAL ASSISTANCE