Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/194
[…] "(d) EXCEPTION.—Except pursuant to international treaty, convention, or agreement, to which the United States is a party, this Act shall not apply to any foreign vessel that is not destined for, or departing from, a port or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and that is in— "(1) innocent passage through the territorial sea of the United • ' ' States, or "(2) transit through the navigable waters of the United States which form a part of an international strait. 33 USC 1224.

"SEC. 5. CONSIDERATIONS BY SECRETARY.

"In carrying out his duties and responsibilities under section 4, the Secretary shall— "(a) take into account all relevant factors concerning navigation and vessel safety and protection of the marine environment, including but not limited to— "(1) the scope and degree of the risk or hazard involved; "(2) vessel traffic characteristics and trends, including traffic volume, the sizes and types of vessels involved, poten! tial interference with the flow of commercial traffic, the presence of any unusual cargoes, and other similar