Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/832
[…] qualified public or private nonprofit sponsors are not currently available and are not likely to become available within a reasonable period of time and such waiver is necessary to permit farmers to provide housing and related facilities for migrant domestic farm laborers, except that the benefits resulting from such waiver shall accrue to the tenants, and the interest rate on a loan insured under this section and for which the Secretary permits such waiver shall be no less than one-eighth of 1 per centvmi above the average interest rate on notes or other obligations which are issued under section 511 and have maturities comparable to such a loan.". SPONSORS PRIORITY

42 USC 1486.

SEC. 505. Section 516(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall not give priority for funding under this section to any one of the groups listed in subsection (a) over any of the others so listed.". ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS RECEIVING LOANS TO PROVIDE OCCUPANT-OWNED, RENTAL, AND COOPERATIVE HOUSING

42 USC 1490a.