Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/832
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 2112

Results to House and Senate.

PUBLIC LAW 95-557—OCT. 31, 1978 associations, and public and private nonprofit agencies can perform in improving the housing conditions of farmworkers. "(2) The Secretary shall transmit the results of the study described in paragraph (1) to each House of the Congress within one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection.". APPEALS PROCEDURES

Rules and regulations. 42 USC 1480.

SEC. 503. Section 510 of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) as paragraphs (h), (i), and (j), respectively, and by inserting the following new paragraph after paragraph (f): "(g) issue rules and regulations which assure that applicants denied {issistance under this title or persons or organizations whose assistance under this title is being substantially reduced or terminated are given written notice of the reasons for denial, reduction or termination and are provided at least an opportunity to appeal an adverse decision and to present additional information relevant to that decision to a person, other than the person making the original determination, who has authority to reverse the decision;". DOMESTIC FARM LABOR HOUSING

Waiver. 42 USC 1484. 42 USC 1471.

42 USC 1481.