Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/277
[…] The amount determined in the preceding sentence shall be reduced by any amount of such taxes deemed distributed under section 666 (b) and (c) or 669 (d) and (e) to any beneficiary. "(2) FOREIGN TRUSTS.—In the case of any foreign trust, the term 'taxes imposed on the trust' includes the amount, reduced as provided in the last sentence of paragraph (1), of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession of the United States on such foreign trust which, as determined under paragraph (1), are so properly allocable." (B) Section 667 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) SPECIAL RULES FOR FOREIGN TRUST.— "(1) FOREIGN TAX DEEMED PAID BY BENEFICIARY.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In determining the increase in tax under subsection (b)(1)(D) for any computation year, the taxes described in section 665(d)(2) which are deemed distributed under section 666(b) or (c) and added under subsection (b)(1)(C) to the taxable income of the beneficiary for any computation year shall, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), be treated as a credit against the increase in tax for such computation year under subsection (b)(1)(D).