Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/277
[…] (5) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

26 USC 644

(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amend- "o*^ment made by this subsection shall apply to transfers in trust made after May 21, 1976. (B) The amendment made by paragraph (4) shall take effect on October 4, 1976. (q) ALLOWANCE OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT FOR ACCUMULATION DISTRIBUTIONS.— (1) SPECIAL RULES FOR FOREIGN TRUST.—

(A) Subsection (d) of section 665 is amended to read as follows: "(d) TAXES IMPOSED ON THE TRUST.—For purposes of this subpart— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'taxes imposed on the trust' means the amount of the taxes which are imposed for any taxable year of the trust under this chapter (without regard to this subpart or subpart A of part IV of subchapter A) and which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, are properly allocable to the undistributed portions of distributable net income and gains in excess of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. The amount determined in the preceding sentence shall be reduced by any amount of such taxes deemed distributed under section 666 (b) and (c) or 669 (d) and (e) to any beneficiary.