Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/277
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/277

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978

92 STAT. 2909

(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO REVISION OF SECTION 644.— 26 USC 644 Section 1402(b)(1) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 (relating to "ote. holding period for long-term capital gains treatment) is amended by striking out subparagraph (K) thereof. (5) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

26 USC 644

(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amend- "o*^ment made by this subsection shall apply to transfers in trust made after May 21, 1976. (B) The amendment made by paragraph (4) shall take effect on October 4, 1976. (q) ALLOWANCE OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT FOR ACCUMULATION DISTRIBUTIONS.— (1) SPECIAL RULES FOR FOREIGN TRUST.—