Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/313
[…] 5232 shall be paid in accordance 26 USC 5232, with section 5061." ^^^^• (6) SECTION 5008.— 26 USC 5008. (A) Paragraph (1) of section 5008(a) (relating to distilled spirits lost or destroyed in bond) is amended— (i) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), (ii) by striking out "subsection (b)(1)." at the end of ' ^subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b); and", and (iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new c; subparagraph: "(C) UNEXPLAINED SHORTAGE.—In the case of an unexplained shortage of bottled distilled spirits," ' (B) Paragraph (5) of section 5008(a) is amended to read as follows: "(5) APPLICABILITY.—The provisions of this subsection shall extend to and apply in respect of distilled spirits lost after the tax was determined and before completion of the physical removal of the distilled spirits from the bonded premises." (C) Section 5008 is amended by striking out subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) and by inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) VOLUNTARY DESTRUCTION.—The proprietor of the distilled spirits plant or other persons liable for the tax imposed by this chapter or by section 7652 with respect to any distilled spirits in bond may voluntarily destroy such spirits, but only if such destruction is under such supervision and under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. ' '='"(c) DISTILLED SPIRITS RETURNED TO BONDED PREMISES.—