Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/342
[…] Report to congressional committees.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 612 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2486) is amended by inserting "(a)" before "It" and by adding at the end thereof the following: "(b) The President shall study the desirability of entering into trade agreements with countries in the northern portion of the western hemisphere to promote the economic growth of the United States and such countries and the mutual expansion of market opportunities and report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate his findings and conclusions within 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act. The study shall include an examination of competitive opportunities and conditions of competition between such countries and the United States in the agricultural, energy, and other appropriate sectors.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The caption of section 612 of such Act is amended to read as follows: "SEC. fil2. TRADE RELATIONS WITH NORTH AMERICAN COUNTRIES.".