Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1301
[…] "(c) Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the corporation, while a plan is in reorganization a benefit with respect to a participant (other than a death benefit) which is attributable to employer contributions and which has a value of more than $1,750 may not be paid in a form other than an annuity which Oay itself or in combination with social security, railroad retirement, or workers' compensation benefits) provides substantially level payments over the life of the participant. "(d) Any multiemployer plan which terminates under section 4041A(a)(2) shall not be considered in reorganization after the last ^«<e, p. 1216. day of the plan year in which the plan is treated as having terminated. NOTICE OF REORGANIZATION AND FUNDING REQUIREMENTS

"SEC. 4242. (a)(1) If— 29 USC 1422. "(A) a multiemployer plan is in reorganization for a plan year, and "(B) section 4243 would require an increase in contributions for such plan year, the plan sponsor shall notify the persons described in paragraph (2) that the plan is in reorganization and that, if contributions to the plan are not increased, accrued benefits under the plan may be reduced or an excise tax may be imposed (or both such reduction and imposition may occur).