Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1342
[…] 29 USC 1053.

Ante, pp. 1257, 1261. Ante, p. 1259.

Section 203 is amended— (1) by inserting after subsection (a)(3)(D) the following new subparagraph: "(E)(i) A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions under a multiemployer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that benefits accrued as a result of service with the participant's employer before the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan may not be payable if the employer ceases contributions to the multiemployer plan. "(ii) A participant's right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions under a multiemployer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because— "(I) the plan is amended to reduce benefits under section 4244A or 4281,or "(II) benefit payments under the plan may be suspended