Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/188
[…] "(10) WAIVERS.—In individual cases, where a Federal supervisory authority waives a liquidity requirement, or waives the penalty for failing to satisfy a liquidity requirement, the Board shall waive the reserve requirement, or waive the penalty for failing to satisfy a reserve requirement, imposed pursuant to this subsection for the depository institution involved when requested by the Federal supervisory authority involved.". FORM OF RESERVES

SEC. 104. (a) Section 19(c) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) Reserves held by a depository institution to meet the requirements imposed pursuant to subsection (b) shall, subject to such rules and regulations as the Board shall prescribe, be in the form of—