Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/350
[…] 26 USC 1033. 26 USC 2032A.

26 USC 1040.

"(A) there is a compulsory or involuntary conversion (within the meaning of section 1033) of any property, and "(B) an additional estate tax is imposed on such conversion under section 2032A(c), then the adjusted basis of such property shall be increased by the amount of such tax. "(2) TIME ADJUSTMENT MADE.—Any adjustment under paragraph (1) shall be deemed to have occurred immediately before the compulsory or involuntary conversion.". (2)(A) Section 1040 (relating to satisfaction of a pecuniary bequest) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1040. USE OF FARM, ETC., REAL PROPERTY TO SATISFY PECUNIARY BEQUEST. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—If the executor of the estate of any decedent satisfies the right of a qualified heir (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(l)) to receive a pecuniary bequest with property with respect to which an election was made under section 2032A, then gain on such exchange shall be recognized to the estate only to the extent that, on the date of such exchange, the fair market value of such property exceeds the value of such property for purposes of chapter 11 (determined without regard to section 2032A).