Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/458
[…] (d) No assistance may be provided under this section after April 1, 1984. (e) As used in this section— (1) the term "expenses" means actual, reasonable expenses paid for room, board, tuition, fees, or educational material in an amount not to exceed $3,000; and (2) the term "qualified institution" means an educational institution accredited for payment by the Veterans' Administration under chapter 36 of title 38 of the United States Code, or a State-accredited institution which has been in existence for not less than 2 years. (f) Section 12(e)(2) of the Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring Act (45 U.S.C. 911(e)(2)) is amended by inserting the following immediately before the period at the end thereof: ", or a State-accredited institution which has been in existence for not less than two years". DIRECTED SERVICE

45 USC 1015.