Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/151
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/151

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-374—OCT. 3, 1980

94 STAT. 1429

(c) Section 439(e)(A) of the Act is amended by striking out 20 USC 1087-2. "$50,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$75,000,000". (d)(1) Section 439(h)(1) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(h)(1) The Association is authorized with the approval of the Outstanding Secretary of Education and the Secretary of the Treasury to issue and obligations, have outstanding obligations having such maturities and bearing issuance. such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Association. The authority of the Secretary of Education to approve the issuance of such obligations is limited to obligations issued by the Association and guaranteed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such obligations may be redeemable at the option of the Association before maturity in such manner as may be stipulated therein. The Secretary of the Treasury may not direct as a condition of his approval that any such issuance of obligations by the Association be made or sold to the Federal Financing Bank.". (2) Section 439(h)(2) of the Act is amended— (A) by striking out "July 1, 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1, 1984"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to authorize the Secretary of Education or the