Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/451
[…] States providing for— "(1) revenue from imports or tonnage; "(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue; "(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety; or "(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (IMS) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section, "(j) The C!ourt of International Trade shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action arising under section 305 of the Tariff Act of 1930. 19 USC 1305. "§ 1582. Civil actions commenced by the United States 28 USC 1582. "The C!ourt of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States— "(1) to recover a civil pensdty under section 592, 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930; 19 USC 1592, "(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of I67ic, I673c. merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or "(3) to recover