Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/651
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/651

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-448—OCT. 14, 1980

94 STAT. 1929

SERVICE DURING PERIODS OF PEAK DEMAND

SEC. 222. Section 11101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A rail carrier shall not be found to have violated this section because it fulfills its commitments under contracts approved under section 10713 of this title before responding to reasonable requests for Ante, p. 1908. service.". RECIPROCAL SWITCHING