Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/651
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/651

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-448—OCT. 14, 1980

94 STAT. 1929

SERVICE DURING PERIODS OF PEAK DEMAND

SEC. 222. Section 11101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A rail carrier shall not be found to have violated this section because it fulfills its commitments under contracts approved under section 10713 of this title before responding to reasonable requests for Ante, p. 1908. service.". RECIPROCAL SWITCHING

SEC. 223. Section 11103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c)(1) The Commission may require rail carriers to enter into reciprocal switching agreements, where it finds such agreements to be practicable and in the public interest, or where such agreements are necessary to provide competitive rail service. The carriers entering into such an agreement shall establish the conditions and compensation applicable to such agreement, but, if the carriers cannot agree upon such conditions and compensation within a reasonable period of time, the Commission may establish such conditions and compensation. "(2) The Commission may require reciprocal switching agreements entered into by rail carriers pursuant to this subsection to contain provisions for the protection of the interests of employees affected thereby.". CAR SERVICE COMPENSATION