Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/114
[…] characterized by low population density with respect to the detention of juveniles; and (B) shall permit the temporary detention in such adult facilities of juveniles accused of serious crimes against persons, subject to the provisions of paragraph (13), where no existing acceptable alternative placement is available;"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such plan shall be modified by the State, as soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of the Juvenile Justice Amendments of 1980, in order to comply with the requirements of paragraph (14).". (b) Section 223(c) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(c)) is amended— (1) by striking out ", with the concurrence of the Associate Administrator,"; (2) by inserting after "juveniles" the following: "or through removal of 100 percent of such juveniles from secure correctional facilities"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Failure to achieve compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(14) within the 5-year time limitation shall terminate any State's eligibility for funding under this subpart, unless the Administrator determines that (1) the