Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/209
[…] "(c) A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless— "(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and "(2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion. "(d) Except as otherwise provided by law, an officer on the activeduty list may not be promoted to a higher grade under this chapter unless he is considered and recommended for promotion to that grade by a selection board convened under this chapter. "§ 617. Reports of selection boards "(a) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying (1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under section 615 of this title, and (2) that, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified for promotion to meet the needs of the armed force concerned among those officers whose names were furnished to the selection board. "(b) A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall include in its report to the Secretary concerned the name of any regular officer before it for consideration for promotion whose record, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, indicates that the officer