Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1796
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1796

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 1770

CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS—JULY 31, 1981

(13) In section 1161, strike out "subtitle" and insert in lieu thereof "subsection" each place it appears in subsection G) and > the first place it appears in subsection (d). (14) In section 1162, insert "(a)" after "SEC. 1162.", and add at the end the followingsubsections: (b) Section 501(8) of the Ilailroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) 'restructuring* means (A) any activity (including a consolidation, coordination, merger or abandonment) which (i) involves rehabilitation, or improvement of a facility or the transfer of a facility, and (ii) improves the long-term profitability of any railroad freight system through the achievement of higher average traffic densities or improved asset utilization; or (B) the transfer from the Corporation to any railroad or financially responsible person (as defined in section 10910(a)(l) of title 49, United States Code) for common carrier rail service of ownership or operating rights on any rail line owned or operated by the (Corporation where the