Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/246
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/246

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 220

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981 "(1) SECTION 179 PROPERTY.—For purposes of this section, the term 'section 179 property' means any recovery property which is section 38 property and which is acquired by purchase for use in a trade or business. "(2) PURCHASE DEFINED.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the

term 'purchase' means any acquisition of property, but only if— "(A) the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b) (but, in applying section 267 Oo) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section 267(c) shall be treated as