Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/379
[…] (d) FOREIGN CORPORATION PERMITTED TO ELECT TO B E TREATED AS A DOMESTICORPORATION.—Subsection (i) of section 897 is amended

to read as follows: "(i) ELECTION BY FOREIGN CORPORATION TO B E TREATED AS DOMESTICORPORATION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—If—

"(A) a foreign corporation holds a United States real property interest, and "(B) under any treaty obligation of the United States the foreign corporation is entitled to nondiscriminatory treatment with respect to that interest, then such foreign corporation may make an election to be treated as a domestic corporation for purposes of this section and section 6039C. "(2) REVOCATION ONLY WITH CONSENT.—Any election under paragraph (1), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.