Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/909
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term 'labor market area' has the same meaning as is given such term in the Introduction to the Directory of Important Labor Areas, 1980 edition, published by the Department of Labor; except that for any portion of any State which is not included within that term in such Introduction, the county or counties in which that portion is located shall be treated as the applicable labor market area.".

Post, p. 885.

"Labor market area."

AMOUNT OF TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES

SEC. 2504. (a) Section 232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2292) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the trade readjustment allowance payable to an adversely affected worker for a week of total unemployment shall be an amount equal to the most recent weekly benefit amount of the unemployment insurance payable to the worker for a week of total unemployment preceding the worker's first exhaustion of unemployment insurance (as determined for purposes Ante, p. 881. of section 231(a)(3)(B)) reduced (but not below zero) by— "(1) any training allowance deductible under subsection (c); and "(2) income that is deductible from unemployment insurance under the disqualifying income provisions of the applicable State law or Federal unemployment insurance law."; (2) by striking out subsections (c), (e) and (f); (3) by