Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/909
[…] (b) Any reference in any law to subsection (d) of section 232 of the 19 USC 2292 Trade Act of 1974 shall be considered a reference to subsection (c) note. thereof. TIME LIMITATIONS ON TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES

SEC. 2505. (a) Section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 233. LIMITATIONS ON TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES.

"(a)(1) The maximum amount of trade readjustment allowances payable with respect to the period covered by any certification to an adversely affected worker shall be the amount which is the product of 52 multiplied by the trade readjustment allowance payable to the worker for a week of total unemployment (as determined under