Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/249
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/249

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-218—JULY 20, 1982

96 STAT. 207

"(c) Until the amount of the penalty provided by this section is paid, a lien on the tobacco with respect to which such penalty is incurred, and on any subsequent tobacco subject to marketing quotas in which the person liable for payment of the penalty has an interest, shall be in effect in favor of the United States for the amount of the penalty.". (b) Section 317 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c) is amended by adding a new subsection as follows: "(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a producer falsely identifies tobacco as having been produced on or marketed from a farm, the quantity of tobacco so falsely identified shall be considered for purposes of establishing future farm marketing quotas, as having been produced on both the farm for which it was identified as having been produced and the farm of actual production, if known, or, as the case may be, shall be considered as actually marketed from the farm.", EFFECTIVE DATE

SEC. 207. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this title shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.