Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/360
[…] The Commissioner may require the payment of a surcharge as a condition of accepting within such six-month grace period the late payment of an applicable maintenance fee. No fee will be established for maintaining a design or plant patent in force.". (c) Section 41(c) of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Commissioner may accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by subsection (b) of this section after the sixmonth grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner to have been unavoidable. The Commissioner may require the payment of a surcharge as a condition of accepting payment of any maintenance fee after the six-month grace period. If the Commissioner accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period. (2) No patent, the term of which has been maintained as a result of the acceptance of a payment of a maintenance fee under this subsection, shall abridge or affect the right of any person or his successors in business who made, purchased or used after the sixmonth grace period but prior to the