Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/462
[…] 26 USC 174.

(B) Subsection (e) of section 174 (relating to research and experimental expenditures) is amended— (i) by striking out "For adjustments" and inserting in lieu thereof "(1) For adjustments",

(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) For election of 10-year amortization of expenditures allowable as a deduction under subsection (a), see section 58(i).",

and (iii) by striking out "CROSS REFERENCE" and inserting in

26 USC 616.

lieu thereof "CROSS REFERENCES". (C) Section 616 (relating to development expenditures) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) CROSS REFERENCE.— "For election of 10-year amortization of expenditures allowable as a deduction under subsection (a), see section 58(i)."

26 USC 617.

(D) Section 617 (relating to deduction of certain mining exploration expenditures) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(j) CROSS REFERENCE.—