Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/477
[…] "(8) SAFE HARBOR LEASE PROPERTY.—For purposes of this section, the term 'safe harbor lease property' means qualified leased property with respect to which an election under section 168(f)(8) is in effect." (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—

(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 168(0(8) (relating to spe- 95 Stat. 204. cial rules for leases) is amended by inserting "except as provided in subsection (i)," before "for purposes of this subtitle". (B) Subparagraph (D) of section 47(a)(5) (relating to cer- 26 USC 47. tain dispositions, etc., of section 38 property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If, prior to a disposition to which this subsection applies, any portion of any credit is not allowable with respect to any property by reason of section 168(i)(3), such portion shall be treated (for purposes of this subparagraph) as not having been used to reduce tax liability." Qo) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS TO QUALIFY AS LEASE FOR PURPOSES OF ACCELERATED COST RECOVERY.— (1) RELATED PERSONS MAY NOT QUALIFY AS LESSORS.—Subclause