Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1026
[…] 26 USC 6429.

tion 4994(f)(3) (relating to allocation of royalty limit) is amended by striking out "subsection (b)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2)(A)". (3) QuAUFiED FAMILY CORPORATION DEFINED.—Subparagraph (B) of section 6429(d)(4) is amended by striking out "other than royalty interests described in paragraph (2)(A)' and inserting in lieu thereof "other than royalty interests from which there is qualified royalty production determined by treating such corporation as a qualified royalty owner". (4) CREDIT OR REFUND FOR BENEFICIARIES OF TRUST OWNING ROYALTY INTERESTS.—

26 USC 6430.

(A) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter B of chapter 65 (relating to rules of special application) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 6430. CREDIT OR REFUND OF WINDFALL PROFIT TAXES TO CERTAIN TRUST BENEFICIARIES. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—That portion of the tax imposed by section 4986 (relating to crude oil windfall profit tax) which is paid by any trust with respect to any qualified beneficiary's allocable trust production shall be treated as an overpayment of such tax by such qualified beneficiary.