Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1110
[…] "(c) This section does not apply— "(1) to a claim under this subchapter that has been outstanding for more than 10 years; or (2) when a statute explicitly provides for or prohibits using administrative offeet to collect the claim or type of claim involved. "§ 3717. Interest and penalty on claims "(a)(1) The head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point. The Secretary of the Treasury shall publish the rate before November 1 of that year. The rate is effective on the first day of the next calendar quarter. "(2) The Secretary may change the rate of interest for a calendar quarter if the average investment rate for the 12-month period ending at the close of the prior calendar quarter, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point, is more or less than the existing published rate by 2 percentage