Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/372
[…] "(2) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1983 $100,000,000 for the purpose of providing services with respect to refugees under section 412(c). "(3) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1983 $14,000,000 for the purpose of carrying out section 412(b)(5).". CONGRESSIONAL INTENT RESPECTING REFUGEE ASSISTANCE

Study.

SEC. 3. (a) Section 412(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C 1522(a)(1)) is amended— (1) by redesignating clauses (A) through (D) as clauses (i) through (iv), respectively, (2) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)", and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) It is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section— "(i) employable refugees should be placed on jobs as soon as possible after their arrival in the United States; "(ii) social service funds should be focused on employmentrelated services, English-as-a-second-language- training (in nonwork hours where possible), and case-management services; and