Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1438
[…] "(2) The accused may petition the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari without prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor and without filing the affidavit required by section 1915(a) of title 28" 10 USC 870. (3)(A) Section 870(b) (article 70(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Appellate Government counsel may represent the United States before the Supreme Court in cases arising under this chapter when requested to do so by the Attorney General.". (B) Subsections (c) and (d) of such section are amended to read as follows: "(c) Appellate defense counsel shall represent the accused before the Court of Military Review, the Court of Military Appeals, or the Supreme Court— "(1) when requested by the accused; "(2) when the United States is