Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/593
[…] apply to any market discount bond issued on or before the date of the enactment of this section. "SEC. 1277. DEFERRAL OF INTEREST DEDUCTION ALLOCABLE TO ACCRUED MARKET DISCOUNT.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the net direct interest expense with respect to any market discount bond shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year only to the extent that such expense exceeds the portion of the market discount allocable to the days during the taxable year on which such bond was held by the taxpayer (as determined under the rules of section 1276(b)).

26 USC 1277.

Ante, p. 543.

"(b) DISALLOWED DEDUCTION ALLOWED FOR LATER YEARS.— "(1) ELECTION TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT IN LATER YEAR WHERE NET INTEREST INCOME FROM BOND.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—If—

"(i) there is net interest income for any taxable year with respect to any market discount bond, and "(ii) the taxpayer makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to such bond, any disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year to the extent such disallowed interest expense does not exceed the